CALL FOR QUOTE

OFFICE HOURS
+65 6681 6717


Countries' Hotlines





1. INTRODUCTION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

Share This |   

In response to increasing community concern about the growth in unsolicited marketing related communications, the Singapore Government introduced the Personal Data Protection Act on 1 July 2014. The primary purpose of the PDPA, is hence to balance the commercial need of organisations to use individuals’ personal data and the right of individuals to protect their personal data.

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS PROTECTED UNDER THE PDPA?

All “personal data” belonging to an individual is protected under the PDPA. Hence the following data which identifies an individual will be considered “personal data”: full name, NRIC Number, passport number, photographs and CCTV images, personal mobile telephone number, personal e-mail address, name and residential address.

3. THE NINE OBLIGATIONS EVERY ORGANISATION MUST COMPLY WITH

There are nine important legal obligations that every organisation must comply with, constituting the core PDPA Compliance. Organisations must start to comply with these obligations from 2 July 2014. The list of obligations is as following:

1. The Consent Obligation
2. The Purpose Limitation Obligation
3. The Notification Obligation
4. The Access and Correction Obligation
5. The Accuracy Obligation
6. The Protection Obligation
7. The Retention Limitation Obligation
8. The Transfer Limitation Obligation
9. The Openness Obligation

Further details can be found at the Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore website:
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/personal-data-protection-act/overview

4. OFFICIAL NOTICE OF ELITE ASIA’S RENEWED PRIVACY POLICY

In line with the PDPA Compliance, Elite Asia is sending out official notices informing all corporate clients of our renewed Privacy Policy. It is available at https://www.translations.sg/translations-privacy-policy-singapore.html. Additionally, we are seeking consent via the online form below from all corporate clients as we are preparing for the launch of our forthcoming THE ELITE ASIA CLUB, which may involve communications using personal contact channels. Kindly provide your consent to the contact methods via the form below. The consent given would also include consent for Elite Asia’s Authorized Staffs from Elite Asia’s Group of Companies (being Elite Translations Asia Pte. Ltd, Elite Interpreters Asia Pte. Ltd and Elite Linguistic Network LLP) to contact clients regarding their projects and the services provided to them. If you would require further clarifications or more information regarding Elite Asia’s PDPA Compliance, please send us an email at marcomms@elitetranslations.asia or call us +65 6681 6717.


Fill out my online form.


Back to Top